TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Seals, Silverfin challenge at Seals Invitational championships

Seals, Silverfin challenge at Seals Invitational championships

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 6th July 2018 12:26 PM

The battle is between hosts Seals and the Silverfin Academy.

Sealsinvitationalalexis 703x422

The battle is between hosts Seals and the Silverfin Academy.

PIC: Seals Club's Alexis Kituuka in action during the 50m butterfly race at Kampala Parents School, July 5, 2018. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)

SWIMMING
  
Seals Invitational championship


KAMPALA - Despite being short of the usual numbers, the fourth edition of the Seals Invitational swimming gala at Kampala Parents School pool started off with swimmers posting impressive time.

The battle is between hosts Seals and the Silverfin Academy after the other regular competing clubs made a no show to the annual event, leaving it to swimmers from four clubs.

The four-day event has attracted only swimmers from Seals, Silverfin Academy, Makerere University and Pippsa from Kenya.

In the opening day’s finals Seals’ Carlton Musenze made 2:58.66 to beat Silverfin’s Zion Tandeka (3.48.73) to gold in the 10 and Under 200m freestyle race.

In the 11-12 years category, John Kafumbe’s 2:28.07 over the same distance ensured he took gold ahead of Christian Musenze (2:29.16) and Daudi Kusinza who settled for bronze in 2:59.99. But Kafumbe’s time was 5.27 seconds slower than what Pendo Kaumi made last year.

Silverfin’s Samora Lumonya came top in the 13-14 category, in a time of 2:20.41, beating Seals’ Jerome Nsiiro and Christopher Musenze by 7.71 and 0.99 microseconds respectively.

The men’s 15 and over category had Nuwa Senkebe posting 2:15.78 which was better by 2.73 microseconds than what he made and by 2.01 of Elisha Ekirikubinza’s winning time last year.

Raphael Musoke and Trevor Mwachoka finished second and third in the four-lap race that attracted six finalists.

Some of the participants at the Seals Invitational event taking part in the competition. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)

 


Senkebe went on to dominate other races, taking the 100m backstroke, 200m breast, 50m butterfly and 400m IM in 1:14.29, 2:52.78, 31.32 and 5:28.50 respectively.

Seals’ Raphael Musoke, Trevor Mwachoka as well as Makerere’s Timothy Asiimwe provided the competition for Senkebe

In the girls’ 10 and Under, Amelia Mudanye was the star performer on the day winning the 50m breaststroke and the 100 backstroke finals in 43.88 and 1:36.35 respectively where Daniella Kirabo, Natalie Lutalo and Isabella Magezi finished second and third respectively in the two races.

In the 11-12 girls acategory, Silverfin’s Karla Mugisha (39.24) beat Seals Neema Kangi (42.15) and Isabel Angemi in the 50m breast while Mercedes Mwebeiha (38.58), Alexis Kituuka (41.16) and Michelle Tanga (42.41) were the top swimmers in the 13-14 category.

Anthea Mudanye, Yonah Lumonya, Christopher Musenze, Nabatanzi Ssinzi and Daya Yalonda Mpeera also picked gold medals from the different races in the sh40m Centenary Bank sponsored event.

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles