TOP
Wednesday,November 21,2018 06:16 AM

Kasirye grabs Entebbe mug

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 24th June 2018 12:33 PM

Entebbe managed to avenge their 350-322 points first leg loss when they overcame Toro Club 375-335

Aaaaaaabig2 703x422

Entebbe managed to avenge their 350-322 points first leg loss when they overcame Toro Club 375-335

Entebbe Club trustee Amos Bagumire (left) presents the overall winner’s plaque to Ronnie Kasirye. Photo by Michael Nsubuga

Ronnie Kasirye returned 66nett to win the Entebbe Castle Lite Mug of Mugs tournament at Entebbe Club on Saturday.

Playing off handicap 12 Kasirye’s 41 points on the day were also key in helping Entebbe Club beat their counter parts from Tooro Club in the return leg of this year’s Entoro Cup, that was played alongside the mug tournament.

Kasirye beat over 100 players to the top prize where Patrick Mugisha and Edwin Tumusiime stood out in Group A.

In Group B, James Eyul edged Alex Nkuyahaga and Josef Salani by two strokes while Fred Kasumba was the best in Group C, relegating Christopher Seddakasi and Patrick Mugisha Muntu to second and third places respectively.

In the ladies category, Bridget Basiima edged Irene Nakalembe by two strokes in the ladies Group A while Moureen Okura came first ahead of Rita Akol in Group B.

In the Entoro Cup, Entebbe managed to avenge their 350-322 points first leg loss when they overcame Toro Club 375-335 on Saturday, consequently winning the two-legged affair by 12 points.

Kasirye (41pts), Moureen Okura (39pts), Patrick Mugisha (38pts), Martin Ochaya and James Eyul with 37 points each were the top players for Entebbe while Toro had Joseph Ndora (37pts), Mackline Nsenga (36pts), Amon Bwambale (35pts), Michael Alunga (34pts) and Peter Obita (33pts) as their best players on the day.

Entooro cup is an annual event played between Entebbe and Tooro clubs members over two legs.

The winner is determined by the number of strokes/points difference over the two legs. 

Entebbe Castle Lite Mug of Mugs

Overall winner

Ronnie Kasirye 66nett

Group A

Patrick Mugisha 69

Edwin Tumusiime 84

Group B

James Eyul 70nett

Alex Nkuyahaga 72c/b

Josef Salani 72

Group C

Fred Kasumba 71

Christopher Seddakasi 72

Patrick Mugisha Muntu 72

Ladies Group A

Bridget Basiima 70nett

Irene Nakalembe 72

Group B

Moureen Okura 68

Rita Akol Apell 77

Seniors

Charles Kabunga 76

Guest winner

Chris Muhindo

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles