TOP
Friday,October 19,2018 17:54 PM
  • Home
  • Basketball
  • Junior Gazelles, Silverbacks storm Dar in high spirits

Junior Gazelles, Silverbacks storm Dar in high spirits

By Kasozi Balikuddembe

Added 14th June 2018 07:52 PM

Having won the previous edition in both categories, the Gazelles and Silverbacks will go out guns blazing to defend the titles in Tanzania’s capital Dares Salaam 17-22 June.

Flagoff 703x422

Having won the previous edition in both categories, the Gazelles and Silverbacks will go out guns blazing to defend the titles in Tanzania’s capital Dares Salaam 17-22 June.

PIC: David Katende, NCS Assistant GS flagging off the Junior Gazelles and Silverbacks at UOC. (Credit: Richard Sanya)
 
BASKETBALL
 
FIBA Zone V U18 Nations Cup
 
Date:17-22 June
 
Time:Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
 
DAR ES SALAAM - Uganda has grown into a powerhouse of sorts in the U18 Boys and Girls FIBA Zone V Nations Cup. That is that!
 
Having won the previous edition in both categories, the Gazelles and Silverbacks will go out guns blazing to defend the titles in Tanzania’s capital Dares Salaam 17-22 June.
 
There is a strong wave of optimism in Uganda’s ranks ahead of the almost week-long contest.
 
“We carefully prepared our players, picking them from schools across the country and there has been intensive training.
 
"We know that the competition is stiff but our players have what it takes to register great results” said Ali Mavita, coach of the Gazelles Thursday during the official flag off of Uganda’s teams at UOC, lugogo.
 
Qualification for the Boy’s U18 FIBA Africa Nations Championships is on the cards for the junior Silverbacks as a first finish guarantees qualification for the meet to be determined in Mali.
 
The Junior Gazelles pose during their flag off at UOC Headquarters in Lugogo. (Credit:Richard Sanya)
 
Conversely winners in the girls’ category qualify for the FIBA U18 Nations Championships which will be determined in Mozambique.
 
“I have faith in the team. We managed to gel after a series of pick-up trainings and I hope we win the contest” said Agatha Kamwada captain of the junior Gazelles.
 
For the Boys it remains to be seen whether they will come good over South Sudan, Rwanda and the hosts. On the other hand, Rwanda and hosts Tanzania stand in the way of the Gazelles.
 
 
 
Head of Delegation: Vicky Ntale
 
Team Physio: Chris Mbowa
 
Refs: Baker Kyambadde
 
          Monica Nassuna
 
 Gazelles
 
Agatha Kamwanda
 
Bronnie Kusiime
 
Ramla Nakato
 
Shakirah Nanvubya
 
Maureen Nankumbi
 
Shadia Mbwali
 
Aisha Namakula
 
Bridget Aber
 
Firdance Namuleme
 
Aziida Nabayunga
 
Alice Isoto
 
Coach: Ali Mavita
 
Ass Coach: Albert Aciko
 
Silverbacks
 
Fayed Baale
 
Arnold Kiseeka
 
Rabuseh Matsiko
 
Rogers Duana
 
Raymond Iriama
 
Roxine Ahumuza
 
Mark Wamala
 
John Teko
 
Johnson Asianzu
 
 Larry Kimambo
 
Eldrine Walujjo
 
Rajab Mpiima
 
Coach: Nick Natuhereza
 
Ass Coach: Ronald Bajjunga
 
EMAIL: kbalikuddembe@newvision.co.ug
 
TWITTER: @casozi14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles