TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Emong nominated for USPA sports personality of the year award

Emong nominated for USPA sports personality of the year award

By Shafik Ssenoga

Added 8th January 2018 06:01 PM

Emong entered Uganda's history books when he won gold in the men's 1500m T46 fina

Davidemong 703x422

David Emong

Emong entered Uganda's history books when he won gold in the men's 1500m T46 fina

David Emong has a chance to win his first USPA Sports personality of the year award after he was nominated on Monday for the top accolade with Phillip Wokorach, Geoffrey Sserunkuma and Peace Proscovia.

Emong entered Uganda's history books when he won gold in the men's 1500m T46 final at the ongoing World Para Athletics Championships in the United Kingdom last year.

This was Uganda’s first ever gold medal at this particular competition, which is in its eighth edition.

Below are the nominees in the various sports disciplines. The winners will be crowned at the Nile Special USPA awards gala at a later date.

Nile Special USPA Sports Personality of the year nominees

David Emong

Phillip Wokorach

Geoffrey Sserunkuma

Peace Proscovia

Nile Special USPA team of the year nominees

City Oilers

National Rugby 7s team

Lady Cricket Cranes

She Cranes

KCCA FC
 

Best organised event of the year nominees

 
FIBA Zone 5 Club Championships

Africa Rugby 7s Championships

Uganda Golf Open

IAAF World Cross Championships

 
Nile Special USPA Best run federation of the year

To be decided by executive

 
Nile Special USPA Legendary award 2017

To be decided by executive

 
Athletics

USPA Female Athlete of 2017 –Josephine Lalam

Nile Special USPA Male Athlete of 2017- David Emong

 

Boxing

Nile Special USPA Boxer of 2017 – Muzamir Kakande

 
Football

Nile Special USPA Footballer of 2017- Geoffrey Sserunkuma

Nile Special USPA Female Footballer of 2017-Vanessa Edith Karungi

 
Motorsport

Nile Special USPA Rally Crew of 2017- Christakis Fitidis and Eric Nzamwita

 
Golf

Nile Special USPA Male golfer of 2017- Ronald Rugumayo

Nile Special USPA Female golfer of 2017- Martha Babirye
 

Cricket

Nile Special USPA Male cricketer of 2017- Kenneth Waisswa

Nile Special USPA Female cricketer of 2017- Gertrude Chandiru

 
Pool

Nile Special USPA Male Pool player of 2017- Fahad Ssewankambo

Nile Special USPA Female Pool player of 2017- Victoria Namuyanja

 
Badminton

 USPA Male Badminton player of 2017- Brian Kasirye

USPA Female Badminton player of 2017- Husnah Kobugabe

 
Karate

Nile Special USPA Male Karateka of 2017- Ronald Mwanje

Nile Special USPA Female Karateka of 2017- Linda Ochen

 
Table Tennis

Nile Special USPA Male T/Tennis player of 2017-

Nile Special USPA Female T/Tennis player 2017-

 
Woodball

Nile Special USPA Female Woodball player of 2017-

Nile Special USPA Male Woodball player of 2017-

 
Weightlifting

Nile Special USPA weightlifter of 2017- Hakim Ssempereza

 
Rugby

Nile Special USPA Female rugby player of 2017- Samiya Ayikoru

Nile Special USPA Male rugby player of 2017- Phillip Wokorach

 
Basketball

Nile Special USPA Male Basketballer of 2017- Jimmy Enabu

Nile Special USPA Female Basketballer of 2017-Vilma Achen



 Motocross

 USPA Motocross rider of 2017- Isabella Blick

 
Chess

Nile Special USPA Male Chess player of 2017- Patrick Kawuma

Nile Special USPA Female Chess player of 2017- Maria Nakanyike

 
Volleyball

Nile Special USPA Female Volleyballer of 2017- Margaret Namyalo

Nile Special USPA Male Volleyballer of 2017- George Aporu


Netball

Nile Special USPA Netballer of 2017-Peace Proscovia

Kickboxer

Nile Special USPA Kickboxer of 2017-Patricia Apolot

 
Ludo

Nile Special USPA Ludo player of 2017 –Kato Charles.

 
Handball

Nile Special USPA Male Handball player of 2017-

Nile Special USPA Female handball player of 2017-

 
Swimming

Nile Special USPA Female Swimmer of 2017-Avice Meya


USPA Male Swimmer of 2017- Tendo Mukalazi

Hockey

Nile Special USPA Male Hockey player of 2017- Emmanuel Baguma

Nile Special USPA Female Hockey player of 2017- Doreen Mbabazi

Tennis
 
Nile Special USPA Tennis player of 2017- Duncan Mugabe
 
Body building

Nile Special USPA bodybuilder of 2017-Isaac Mubikirwa


Squash
 

Nile Special USPA squash player of 2017- Michael Kawooya



Juniors

Male Badminton player of the year- Brian Kasirye 16 years

Female Badminton  player of the year-Husnah Kobugabe 17 years

Motocross rider of the year- Isabella Blick 9 years

Female athlete of the year-Josephine Lalam 17 years.

Male swimmer of the year-Tendo Mukalazi 15 years.

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles