TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Slow start for Uganda at the East African Challenge in Dar

Slow start for Uganda at the East African Challenge in Dar

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 25th August 2017 05:36 PM

They go into the second round now needing at least all the day’s available 8 points

Teamug 703x422

Team Uganda

They go into the second round now needing at least all the day’s available 8 points

Defending champions Uganda did not get the perfect start they anticipated as the East African Golf Challenge teed off at the Gymkhana Club in Tanzania on Thursday.

They go into the second round now needing at least all the day’s available 8 points to stand any chance of winning their fourth championship in a row.

Hosts Tanzania got off to a flyer, winning seven games and squaring off one, and showing serious intentions of winning the championship on home soil.

Uganda could only win four of their eight games ending the day joint third with Rwanda, in the three-day match-play tournament.

Adolf Muhumuza, Becca Mwanja, Ronald Rugumayo and Stephen Kasaija were the victors for Uganda picking a point each against Jean Simbagoye (Burundi), Haile Aklilu (Ethiopia), Allan Niyonkuri (Rwanda) and Leonard Nkurunziza (Rwanda) respectively.

Ronald Otile and Daniel Baguma were beaten by Kenya’s Samuel Njoroge and Dennis Saikwa respectively, who finished the first round in second place on 5.5 pts, two behind leaders Tanzania.

Richard Baguma and David Kamulindwa were the other victims for Uganda falling to Tanzania’s Victor Joseph and Ethiopia’s K. Tilaye, 8 and 1up respectively.

“It was a bit tight today but we are going to ensure we pick four points in the foursomes and another four in the afternoon fourballs on Friday to set ourselves on course,” team coach Amos Kamya stated.

Uganda who has won the championship for the past three years in Entebbe, Kigali and Addis Ababa cannot afford to falter in the remaining three rounds if their dreams are to come true.

Day 1 - Singles round results for Uganda

Samuel Njoroge (Kenya) bt Ronald Otile, 2up

Victor Joseph (TZ) bt Richard Baguma, 8up

Tilaye (Ethiopia) bt David Kamulindwa, 1up

Ronald Rugumayo bt Allan Niyonkuri (Rwanda), 2up

Adolf Muhumuza bt Jean Simbagoye (Burundi) 3UP

Dennis Saikwa (Kenya) bt Daniel Baguma, 3UP

Becca Mwanja bt Haile (Ethiopia), 4up

Stephen Kasaija bt Leonard Nkurunziza (Rwanda), 3UP

 Standings after day-one

Tanzania 7.5pts

Kenya 5.5

Uganda 4

Rwanda 4

Ethiopia 2

Burundi 1

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles