TOP
Wednesday,April 25,2018 15:14 PM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Nakalembe, Okura still standing at Singleton Golf Challenge

Nakalembe, Okura still standing at Singleton Golf Challenge

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 12th February 2017 06:36 PM

Okura and Nakalembe eliminated Joseph Saloyi and Graham Byagaba

Aaaaaabig 703x422

Okura and Nakalembe eliminated Joseph Saloyi and Graham Byagaba

Irene Nakalembe and Maureen Okura are the only ladies team that continued their match towards enjoying a full paid trip to Scotland after qualifying for the round of 32, after the second round of the Singleton Golf Challenge at Entebbe Club on Saturday. 

The winner of the match play, four-ball-better-ball format of play, five-month competition stands a chance to win a fully paid trip to the 146th British Open in Scotland, in July. 

Okura and Nakalembe eliminated Joseph Saloyi and Graham Byagaba, 4&3, just like they had done to Edward Okech and Peter Wakholi in the previous round. 

They will now take on the pair of Allan Muhereza/Moses Matsiko who beat Paul Ojambo/Tony Katamba 5&4, in the next round due March 11. 

The other ladies pair of Njeri Kinyoho/GraceNjeri who were destined for a similar feat where beaten at the first extra hole of a sudden-death play-off against Vincent Katutsi/Harry Hakiza, 1UP. 

The third ladies team of Maxi Byenkya/Gloria Mbaguta who had advanced from the previous round was also eliminated by Jadu Patel/Anthony Agaba, 6&4. 

In the subsidiary competition, Entebbe’s youngster Herman ‘Deco’ Mutebi (72nett) beat Ibra Bagalana on count-back to take the top prize while Denis Onyango (78nett) came third. 

John Muchiri (67nett)  beat Ali Jjuuko by two strokes in Group B where Geoffrey Byamugisha (71nett) finished third while Enock Nuwagaba, Alfred Kabuchu and Peter Kagumye were the top three in Group C. 

Rita Appel was the top player in the ladies category alongside Grace Njeri, Bridget Basiima and Jovia Tugume. 

The ‘19th-hole’ ‘was played’ under the 1970’s theme with several golfers putting on wigs before they took to the stage to dance the 1970’s classic music by the Abbas and Imagination among others. 

The tournament was sponsored by Singleton Whisky, Pinnacle Security and Wilderness Lodges of Uganda. 

Match-Play Results 

Ray Kahigi/Ibra Bagalana bt Ahimbisibwe/ Sam Kacungira 1UP 

Denis Onyango/Andrew Ankunda bt Twinemanzi Tumubweinee/Mwehaire 3&1 

Vincent Katutsi/Harry Hakiza bt Njeri Kinyoho/Njeri Grace 1UP 

Dan Kajungu/Collins Nuwagira bt Johan Kisekulo/Edwin Tabari 2&1 

Jerry Owach/George Nkya bt Joseph Mubiru/Joseph Galiwango 3&1 

Moses Ssebugwawo/Emmanuel Mugabi bt Ali Juuko/ Michael Tumusiime 1UP 

Allan Muhereza/Moses Matsiko bt Paul Ojambo/Tony Katamba 5&4 

Maureen Okura/Irene Nakalembe bt Joseph Saloyi/Graham Byagaba 4&3 

Isaac Mariera/John Muchiri bt Michael Monne/Michael Odur 5&4 

John Kato/Phillip Ssebaale bt Brian Rwabogo/Ashavin Kananathan 3&1 

Patel Jadu/Anthony Agaba bt Maxi Byenkya/Gloria Mbaguta 6&4 

Mark Kaddumukasa/Peter Mukiibi bt Peter Apell/Andrew Baguma 2&1 

Jude Ochieng/Alex Nkuyahaga bt Daniel Opwonya/Denis Oola 1UP 

Nuwagaba/Paul Nsereko bt Macklo’o Omondi/ Nyaga Ngari 3&2 

Kiryowa Kiwanuka/Elly Mukasa bt Robert Powel/Greg Peterson W/O 

David Balaka/George Nkambwe bt Karisa Katongole/Ivan Setimba W/O   

Subsidiary results 

Group A 

Herman Mutebi 72c/b 

Ibra Bagalana 72 

Dennis Onyango 78 

Group B 

John Muchiri 67 

Ali Jjuuko 69 

Geoffrey Byamugisha 71 

Group C 

Enock Nuwagaba 70c/b 

Alfred Kabuchu 71 

Peter Kagumye 72 

Ladies Group A 

Rita Akol Apell 66nett 

Grace Njeri 73 

Group B 

Bridget Basiima 73 

Jovia Tugume 76 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles