TOP
Thursday,July 18,2019 20:40 PM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • 49 athletes summoned for World Cross Country Championships

49 athletes summoned for World Cross Country Championships

By Norman Katende

Added 26th October 2016 01:44 PM

Former Olympic and world marathon champion Stephen Kiprotich and former world and Africa junior champion, Joshua Cheptegei, are in the squad

Aaaaaaabig 703x422

Halimah Nakaayi has been called up to the relay team.

Former Olympic and world marathon champion Stephen Kiprotich and former world and Africa junior champion, Joshua Cheptegei, are in the squad

The National Athletics Federation is not taking chances, summoning athletes to start preparation for the IAAF World Cross Country Championships due next march at Kololo Independence Grounds.

 

Though they are yet to make the final team that will participate in the final event, a number of top athletes, including most of the middle distance runners that represented Uganda at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games are on the team of over 40 athletes that have been summoned to start training next week.

Former Olympic and world marathon champion Stephen Kiprotich and former world and Africa junior champion, Joshua Cheptegei, are among the names that were released by the Uganda Athletics Federation technical committee to start training.

"This is the first list for training. Being on the list does not mean that you are on the national team as the first selection will be during the national trial, which will also be run as a test event on January 14, 2017 at Kololo Independence Ground next year," explained the federation technical committee head Faustino Kiwa.

He said that the list is made up of those runners that have performed better.

 dero yakisi Adero Nyakisi.

 

The athletes are expected to camp in Bukwo, but because of the big numbers, the women will be camping at the Arua Athletics Camp in Kapkoros, while the men will be stationed at Standard Athletics Camp at Amanang, which are about 1,000m apart.

Senior men: Joshua Cheptegei, Stephen Kiprotich, Phillip Kipyeko, Abdallah Mande, Thomas Ayeko, Daniel Rotich, Moses Kurong, Timothy Toroitich, Philip Kiplimo, Robert Chemonges and  Stephen Kiza.

Senior Women: Juliet  Chekwel, Stella Chesang, Recho Chebet Zenna, Nancy Cheptegei, Emily Chebet, Doreen Chemutai, Rebecca Cheptegei, Patricia Chekwemoi, Adero Nyakisi and Mercyline Chelangat. 

Junior Men: Mande Bushendich, Martin Masau, Abel Chebet, Anthony Ayeko, Victor Kiplagat, Abel Boniface Sikowo, Jacob Kiplimo, Albert Chemutai, Mathew Chekrui and Kevin Kibet.

 

Junior Women:  Janat Chemusto, Peruth Chemutai, Risper Chebet, Emma Chebet, Scola Chemos, Sarah Chelangat, Brenda Chemutai and Demaris Chelangat.

Relays (men): Ronald Musagala, Fredrick Chemonges, Abu Mayanja, Jacob Araptany and Jimmy Adar.

Relays (women): Winnie Nanyondo, Halimah Nakaayi, Dorcus Ajok, Esther Chebet and Esther Chekwemoi. 

Officials:  Benjamin Longiross (head coach), Gordon Ahimbisibwe, Francis Demayi, Benjamin Njia and Grace Chesang

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles