TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Dolphins impress at swimming gala

Dolphins impress at swimming gala

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 8th July 2016 04:07 PM

Ten year old Tendo Kaumi set the pace for the Dolphins by winning the 200m freestyle heat in 2:45.55 beating Makini’s Michael Michuki (2:45.62) and Seals’ Christian Musenze (2:51.28).

Galinda 703x422

Altona's Rachael Galinda in action on day one of the Seals Invitational. PHOTO: Michael Nsubuga

Ten year old Tendo Kaumi set the pace for the Dolphins by winning the 200m freestyle heat in 2:45.55 beating Makini’s Michael Michuki (2:45.62) and Seals’ Christian Musenze (2:51.28).

The Dolphins swimmers showed early intent of winning the second edition of the Seals Invitational swimming gala when majority of their swimmers topped several heats on day one at Kampala Parents School.

Ten year old Tendo Kaumi set the pace for the Dolphins by winning the 200m freestyle heat in 2:45.55 beating Makini’s Michael Michuki (2:45.62) and Seals’ Christian Musenze (2:51.28).

Raphael Sine, 11, followed suit beating Seals’ White Ruben and Mikka Kiggundu in the 11-12 years old category by over 3 seconds before Tendo Mukalazi, Byansi Samora and Ben Kaganda dominated the 13-14 years category taking the first three places in 2:24.95, 2:34.26 and 2:37.90 respectively.

Elisha Tibatemwa was also on top of his game beating Seals Nuwa Senkebe and Altona’s Amos Bakka in the 200m freestyle race with Swagia Mubiru and Kirabo Namutebi also winning the 50m breaststroke in the 10 and under and the 11-12 year old categories.

But it was Seals Darren Murray and Dolphins Tibatemwa’s photo finish in the 50m butterfly that provided the highlight of the day when they both came home in 27.33 in the 50m butterfly race in the 15&Over category.

Gideon Mbowa, Darren Ssamura, Raphael Sine, Kyla Mpiima and Abba Mayanja were also outstanding for the Dolphins as well as Seals’ Anthea Mudanye, Ann Mudanye, White Heather and Darren Murray in other races just like Altona’s Rachael Galinda.

Kenya’s Otters’ Nasser Lutfia, Joy Ndoga Njoki and Kisumu’s Jono Opande also won some races.

Competition continues today and tomorrow before the final races on Sunday.

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles