Kisembo, Ntege to Kenya Day golf
Dec 15, 2015
Gloria Mbaguta was a double winner topping the ladies Group A with 36 points on top of winning the longest drive competition
Isaac Kisembo and Monica Ntege returned 38 and 36 stable ford points respectively to beat a strong field of golfers to the top prizes in the 6th edition of the Kenya Day Golf tournament at Kitante on Friday.
Kenyan High Commissioner to Uganda Geoffrey Okanga presented the two overall winners their prizes after the one-day event that also had Gerald Kabuye (37 c/b pts) and Solomon Kego (37pts) as the best in group A.
The tightly contested annual tournament had Ibra Bagalana beat Moses Ssebugwawo (36pts) on count-back in Group B, while Jerry Owachi (37pts) and Daniel Opwonya came top in the men's Group C.
Gloria Mbaguta was a double winner topping the ladies Group A with 36 points on top of winning the longest drive competition.
Irene Nakalembe (33pts) was runner up while Ruth Ssali (31pts and Annette Kiconco (28pts) where the best in Group B.
Liu Ming Shu (32pts) and Stella Asiimwe (30pts) also made podium finishes in the ladies Group C.
On Saturday Monica Ntege and Li Ming Shu were back on the podium having topped the ladies competition in the Stanlib tournament.
Ntege was again overall winner with 38 points while Liu Ming Shu topped Group C of the ladies.
But it was Andrew Muhwezi who carried the day having returned 43 stable ford points in the inaugural Stanlib contest that attracted 160 golfers.
Hassan Kiyemba, Morris Ashaba and Gerald Kabuye were the best in Group A with 41, 40 and 39 stableford points respectively with David Nambale, Sam Byaruhanga and Patrick Kagurusi emerging top in Group B.
Robert Ntege (40pts), Yosia Musisi (38pts) and Jerry Owach (37pts) alongside Flavia Namakula. Katy Kabenge and Rose Azuba also had a share on the prizes.
Stanlin Golf Results
Overall winner: Andrew Muhwezi 43pts
Group A
Hassan Kiyemba 41pts
Morris Ashaba 40
Gerald Kabuye 39
Group B
David Nambale 39c/b
Sam Byaruhanga 39
Patrick Kagurusi 37
Group C
Robert Ntege 40pts
Yosia Musisi 38
Jerry Owach 37
Ladies
Overall winner: Monica Ntege 38pts
Group A
Flavia Namakula 37
Katy Kabenge 36
Rose Azuba 32
Group B
Aidha Khamis 36
Ruth Ssali 34
Lydia Mutesi 32
Group C
Liu Ming Shu 36
Stella Asiimwe 30
Mary Ochieng 23