Uganda finishes 6th at CANA
Apr 28, 2014
NABIL Saleh was Uganda’s best swimmer, as Kenya won the 12th edition of the CANA Zone 3 and 4 Championships at Kampala Parents School swimming pool on Sunday
By Michael Nsubuga
Uganda medal winners after Day 4
Nabil Saleh – 7gold
Hind Kimberly – 4 gold + 3 silver
Rebecca Ssengonzi - 3 silver + 2 bronze
Mukalazi Tendo - 1 gold + 1 bronze
Nuwa Senkebe - 1 silver
Arnold Kisulo - 2 bronze
Jethro Ssengonzi - 1 bronze
Tom Barendse - 1 bronze
Elisha Ekirikubinza – 1 bronze
Girls relay team (14&U) -1 silver
Girls relay team (12&U) - 1 bronze
Final team scores
Kenya 2676.5 pts
South Africa 2186
Zambia 2153
Angola 2108
Mauritius 1550
Uganda 1375
Tanzania 1276.5
Malawi 590
Burundi 322
Rwanda 283
Seychelles 158
Best individual performances
12 & Under
Boys: Saleh Nabil (Uganda) 54 pts
Girls: Sonia Tomiotto (Tanzania) 37
13-14 years
Boys: Nobby Obuya (Kenya) 28
Girls: Passon Felicity (Seychelles) 48
15-16 years
Boys: Ah-Siong Chris C (Mauritius) 34
Girls: Emily Muteti (Kenya) 31
17 and Over
Boys: Pedro Pinotes (Angola) 54
Girls: Poo Cheong Eldo (Mauritius) 66
NABIL Saleh was Uganda’s best swimmer, as Kenya won the 12th edition of the CANA Zone 3 and 4 Championships at Kampala Parents School swimming pool on Sunday.
Saleh, 12, won seven gold medals from different races and got the best individual swimmer trophy in the boys 12 and under category as Uganda finished sixth overall at the four-day championship.
On the final day of the championships that attracted 11 countries, Saleh, a Braeburn School student in Nairobi clocked 1:01.09 to win the 100m Freestyle race beating Kenya’s Rosafio Danilo (1:04.18) and Alvin Omondi (1:04.83) to the gold.
true
Uganda girls relay team (14&under) comprising of Rebecca Ssengonzi, Standen Isabelle, Anthea Mudanye and Hind Kimberly (L) bagged silver behind that of South Africa’s Steyn Dane, Manchest Amber, Teegley Kelsey and Marais Kirsty (centre) who took gold in 1:58.83 in the 200m Free Style race. The Kenyan team of Khatundi Nasiminyu, Geheb Kira, Thorpe Imara Bella and Chantalle Kariuki (R) finished third in the 200m Freestyle relays. Photo by Michael Nsubuga
true
Captains from Kenya (centre), South Africa (L) and Zambia pose with their overall trophies after the championships. Photo by Michael Nsubuga
Nabil was at it again beating Kenya’s Rosafio (2:44.97) in the 200m Individual Medley race in a time of 2:39.14 to bag his second gold of the day, with Kenya’s Bedi Kabir (2:46.56) finishing third.
He had earlier on Saturday won the 200m Backstroke and 50m Freestyle events.
With four gold and three silver and a relays silver UK based Hind Kimberly was the other star for Uganda.
“I’m very pleased with my performance because I didn’t expect to perform this well,” Kimberly a Queen Elizabeth Grammar School student said after the final day’s action.
Kimberly was also runner up to Seychelles’ Passona Felicity (48pts) in the individual scores table with 33 points.
Despite not winning any gold, Rebecca Ssengozi was also at her best registering personal bests in all her races except the Individual Medley race.
In the relays girls relay team (14&under) comprising of Rebecca Ssengonzi, Standen Isabelle, Anthea Mudanye and Hind Kimberly bagged silver behind that of South Africa’s Steyn Dane, Manchest Amber, Teegley Kelsey and Marais Kirsty who took gold in 1:58.83 in the 200m Free Style race.