Sport
Uganda begins quest for Commonwealth glory
Publish Date: Jul 23, 2014
Uganda begins quest for Commonwealth glory
The national rugby sevens team which arrived in Glasgow last week has been locked in intense training ahead of the games. Photo by Mpalanyi Ssentongo
  • mail
  • img
newvision

By James Bakama in Glasgow

Thursday

Badminton 

Kenya v Uganda (11am)

Squash

Uganda v Papua N. Guinea (1pm)

Wales v Uganda (14.30pm)

Swimming: (1:35pm)

Table tennis: (14:35pm) 

UGANDA’S quest for medals at the 20th Commonwealth Games starts off with a badminton encounter against Kenya.

The two nations clash in one of the opening fixtures of the mixed group encounters at Glasgow’s Emirates Arena.

Top seed Edwin Ekiring leads teammates Wilson Tukire, Daisey Nakalyango and Margaret Nankabirwa to battle against Victor Odera, Mercy Joseph, Levina Martin, Patrick Kinyua, Joseph Matheri and Sheila O.

The team encounter comprises of men and ladies singles, men and ladies doubles together with the mixed doubles.

Uganda is also grouped with Ghana and India in a pool where the top two teams will advance to the quarter-finals. Uganda will later in the days face India.

The top six from the three groups will thereafter be followed by the best two second placed teams. 

Badminton coach William Kabindi is confident Uganda can advance to the next stage. 

“Our only worry should be India, but what’s most important the team is set for action.”

Also in action this morning will be Uganda’s squash team with top seed Michael Kawooya on court first.

He takes on Papua New Guinea’s Schubert Maketu in the men’s singles round of 123. 

Ian Rukunya will thereafter face Welshman Peter Creed. Creed is a 2010 World University champion. 

Uganda’s third participant Paul Kadoma could miss out on the action because of laxity of his home squash body. 

He was apparently not entered for the singles and will as a result only pray a chance arises for him to serve as a substitute in the doubles.

The focus next shifts to the pool with Uganda’s teenagers Jamila Lunkuse and Arnold Kisulo. 

UK based Lunkuse, a 2012 London Olympian, will be competing in the women’s 50 and 100 meter breast stroke  while Kisulo will contest in the 100m backstroke and 50m fly.

The Ugandan table tennis trio of Gilton Chelibe, Kevin Masaba sand Paul Mutambuze will also be in action against Scotland.

Meanwhile Kampala Capital City Authority Executive Director Jennifer Musisi will pay a courtesy visit to the team on Thursday.

Related stories

Federations demand Commonwealth Games funds

Commonwealth Games: Opening ceremony tribute to MH17 victims

Nanyondo eyes Commonwealth medal, Kipsiro finishes 12th

The statements, comments, or opinions expressed through the use of New Vision Online are those of their respective authors, who are solely responsible for them, and do not necessarily represent the views held by the staff and management of New Vision Online.

New Vision Online reserves the right to moderate, publish or delete a post without warning or consultation with the author.Find out why we moderate comments. For any questions please contact digital@newvision.co.ug

  • mail
  • img
blog comments powered by Disqus
Also In This Section
FUFA Junior League: Sunday football
SC Villa Jogoo host Nsambya at Villa Park today as the first round of the FUFA Junior League winds up....
Seals maintain tempo at swimming gala
Nuwa Senkebe shot the works and added four gold medals in the 50m breast stroke, 400m freestyle, 500m backstroke and 50m freestyle....
CHAN: Uganda advances to next round despite draw
Uganda has progressed to the next round of the African Nations Championship (CHAN) 2016 qualifiers despite a 1-1 draw against Tanzania in the second leg tie....
CHAN: Micho releases Cranes final squad to battle Tanzania
Uganda Cranes tactician has released the final squad to face the Taifa Star of Tanzania in the return leg of the first round of the CHAN qualifiers....
Seals continue to excel at invitation gala
Seals Swim Club's Mercedes Mwebeiha and Jeremy Ryant continued with their winning ways, bagging 3 gold each as the Seals Invitational Swimming Championship entered day-two....
Pool League: Kingpin Gumikiriza confident of victory
Skin Samona Pool Club team captain Alfred ‘Black Sheep’ Gumikiriza has promised table leaders Gals 'fire' when the two teams clash in the national league on Sunday....
Do you think Ugandan graduates are the worst in the region?
Yes
No
Can't Say
follow us
subscribe to our news letter