Sport
Stars stretched as Kanungu takes the day
Publish Date: Jul 08, 2014
Stars stretched as Kanungu takes the day
Men compete in the 200m. Photos/ Norman Katende
  • mail
  • img
newvision

By Norman Katende

KABALE - Godwin Byamukama’s home coming left him with no title at the Western regional track and field championships that were held at Kabale stadium on Saturday.

The event was the last build up to the national championships that are due at Namboole this weekend.

Instead rising Kanungu Athletics club showed that they were capable of ruling the middle distance races in the future as their athletes stretched top runners, mostly from Ndejje University, mostly in the women event in the one-day event that was attended by a huge crowd cheering on the competitors.

Men's 100m race out of the blocks

Byamukama, who was racing for Kasese, is among the top five ranked runners in the sprints across the country, but the western based athletes could not hear of that.

They made sure they failed him in his attempt to win an event on an uneven grass track as he lost to Isaac Newton in the 200m and Thomas Bright is the 400m.

Isaac Newton had also won the 100m while Bright had finished third in both the 100m and 200m competition.

But the focus was turned to Kanungu, whose few stars showed that they were the future of not only western region, but also the national team if focus and attention is put on them.

Men's 200m race

At first, it was Marvellous Orishaba, who had little respected for among others runners from Ndejje University including Jane Nambasa and Robinah Kemigisha, who she beat to win the women 1500m event in a time of 4 minutes 56.7 seconds.

The Primary six pupils put up a lone run in the last lap, beating her next competitor by over 20 seconds.

She then stretched Ndejje’s Suzan Aneno in the 800m, though the tiresome took its toll in the last lap, giving up with 200m to go for Aneno to win and her teammate Precious Natukunda coming third.

Women's 1500m race

Natukunda had earlier won the women 5000m event.

“We have just started a camp and they are reacting well. With better training, they are most likely to put up a great competition,” said Geoffrey Kaggwa, their coach.

Western’s Bruce Tindyebwa also won a 1500m and 5000m double.

Western track and field results

 

Women's 1500m race

Top three in selected race

Women
100m
1 Immaculate Mbabazi (Toro) 13.2
2 Brendah Ayebale (Rukungiri) 13.3
3 Milkak Orishaba (Rukungiri) 13.5
200m
1 Jane Nabbasa (Ndejje) 27.03
2 Brendah Ayebare (Rukungiri) 27.56
3 Immaculate Mbabazi (Toro) 28.10
400m
1 Suzan Aneno (Ndejje) 0: 59.5
2 Annitah Arinaitwe (Trinity) 1:05.5
3 Stallah Nyakisi (Toro) 1:05.9
800m
1 Suzan Aneno (Ndejje) 2:17.8
2 Marvelous Orishaba (Kanungu) 2:26.4
3 Precious Natukunda (Kanungu) 2:34.7
1500m

1 Mervelous Orishaba )Kanungu) 4:56.7
2 Jane Nabbasa (Ndejje) 5:14.0
3 Robinah Kemigisha (Ndejje) 5:37.6
5000m
1 Precious Natukunda (Kanungu) 18:45.7
2 Kennedy Kiconco (Trinity) 19:07.8
3 Jovail Nsabyimana (Kanungu)
s/put
1 Sylvia Kangume (Toro) 10.3
2 Dianah Murungi (Toro) 9.87
3 Ritah Najuma (Trinity) 8.92
Discuss
1 Dianah Murungi (Toro) 21.89
2 Sylvia Kangume (Toro) 19.64
3 Ritah Najjuma (Trinity) 19.24

Men
100m
1 Isaac Newton Ochieng (Ndejje) 10.7
2 Brian Namuwaya (Kabale) 11.1
3 Thomas Bright (Toro) 11.3
200m
1 Isaa Newton Ochieng (Ndejje) 21.9
2 Godwin Byamukama (Kasese) 22.3
3 Thomas Bright (Toro) 22.6
400m
1 Thomas Bright (Toro) 50.8
2 Godwin Byamukama (Kasese) 52.0
3 Herbert Agaba (Toro) 53.0
800m
1 Seith Atukunda (Trinity) 1:54.1
2 Fortunate Turihabwe (Trinity) 2:00.5
3 Augustus Aramya (Kabale) 2:05.2
1500m
1 Bruce Tindyebwa (Kabale) 3:55.9
2 Fortunate Turihabwe (Trinity) 4:06.1
3 Amos Musinguzi (Trinity) 4:07.0
5000m
1 Bruce Tindyebwa (Kabale) 14:38.5
2 Amos Musinguzi (Trinity) 15:20.4
3 Isaiah Mwijukye (Mbarara) 16:08.2
Javelin
1 Ivan Ojok (Ndejje) 46.50
2 Allan Rutenta (Toro) 43.00
3 Patrick tumwesigye (Toro) 36.40
Discuss
1 Richard Oyet (Ndejje) 32.18
2 Allan Rutenta (Toro) 29.22
3 Moses Oadong (Ndejje) 28.33
S/put
1 Ivan Ojok (Ndejje) 16.65
2 Allan Rutenta (Toro)15.00
3 Osborn Mandela (UPDF) 14.04
 

The statements, comments, or opinions expressed through the use of New Vision Online are those of their respective authors, who are solely responsible for them, and do not necessarily represent the views held by the staff and management of New Vision Online.

New Vision Online reserves the right to moderate, publish or delete a post without warning or consultation with the author.Find out why we moderate comments. For any questions please contact digital@newvision.co.ug

  • mail
  • img
blog comments powered by Disqus
Also In This Section
AFCON qualifier: Comoros v Uganda
If Cranes hope to progress to the 2017 Nations Cup finals, they will have to gather a minimum of 12 points to progress....
Tennis star Odong
Former Davis Cup player, national tennis player, an internationally accredited tennis coach and tournament official James Odong's dad Livingstone Okoth has passed on...
Seals looking to extend lead
Seals Swim Club swimmers get another opportunity to extend their lead as the third Seals League Meet splashes off Saturday....
Ex-Cranes star Obua to feature in charity game
Former Uganda Cranes stars David Obua, Hakim Magumba and Philip Obwiny confirm their participation in the Rotary Charity Shield....
All Africa Games start
The 11th edition of the All Africa Games officially start today, with Uganda represented in Congo Brazzaville....
Cranes hold a 119-place advantage but...
Uganda and Comoros march into Saturday’s 2015 Nations Cup qualifying fixture in contrasting situations....
Are poor parliamentary debates a result of removal of school debates?
Yes
No
Can't Say
follow us
subscribe to our news letter