Sport
Mande qualifies for 10000m Junior championshipsPublish Date: Jun 24, 2014
Mande qualifies for 10000m Junior championships
  • mail
  • img
Kipyeko (trailing) is eyeing for a medal in Oregon. Photo/Norman Katende
newvision

By Norman Katende
 

6th National trials selected winners
 

Women
100m: Shida Lina (Ndejje) 12.1
400m: Halima Nakaayi (UWA) 55.6
1500m Emily Chebet (UPDF) 4:35.7
Javelin: Lucy Aber (Police) 43.76
 

Men
100m: Ivan Wesonga UCU 10.6
200m: Godwin Byamukama (Parliament) 21.6
400m: Anthony Okiror (Ndejje) 47.8
800m: Joseph Usa (Standard) 1:51.6
1500m: David Bushendich (UPDF) 3:52.0
10000m: Abdallah Mande (Police) 28:42.1
 

Javelin: David Senoga (KCCA) 55.80
 

Long Jump David Ongom (KCCA) 6.60
 

Despite his absence, Joshua Cheptegei was the biggest beneficiary after Abdallah Mande qualified for the World Junior championships 10000m event at the 6th national trials that were held Saturday at Namboole.

The world event is due next month in Oregon, USA.
 

Cheptegei, who is Uganda’s best medal bet at the biennial games, was looking for a partner and Mande’s hitting the qualifying mark after running 28 minutes 42.1 seconds gave him hope in the race, where he will be facing runners from Kenya and Ethiopia.

The time was inside the qualifying mark of 31 minutes 29.30 seconds.
 

After seeing that his fellow competitors were not giving him enough speed, Mande, who had already qualified for the 5000m broke away from them at the half way mark and never looked behind as he won by over half a minute.
 

The other challenger, Dominic Korir from KCCA clocked 29:09.4.
 

Mande and Philip Kipyeko had all qualified for 5000m, but with Kipyeko’s best event coming towards the end of the championships, the federation felt that they needed a running partner from Cheptegei.

Mande’s qualification means that they have got that that required partner.
 

After, the technical team will decide on who of the two will be joining Kipyeko in the 5000m.
 

Stella Chesang is the other athlete set to travel with the team that will be managed by Nalis Bigingo.
 

In the sprints, Uganda Wildlife Association’s Halimah Nakaayi came home at 55.6 second in the 400m as she prepared for the relay team at the Commonwealth Games.
 

Also related to this story

Nanziri runs into Glasgow, Opio, Leni close

Over 10 qualify for IAAF youth meet

The statements, comments, or opinions expressed through the use of New Vision Online are those of their respective authors, who are solely responsible for them, and do not necessarily represent the views held by the staff and management of New Vision Online.

New Vision Online reserves the right to moderate, publish or delete a post without warning or consultation with the author.Find out why we moderate comments. For any questions please contact digital@newvision.co.ug

  • mail
  • img
blog comments powered by Disqus
Also In This Section
Massive Commonwealth boost for 7s ahead of Rio
RUGBY sevens received another massive boost ahead of its much-anticipated inclusion in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio when it offered up another top-notch tournament at the Commonwealth Games...
Glasgow 2014: Kipsiro settles for eighth place in 5000m race
The pace proved too fast for Moses Kipsiro on Sunday as he failed to defend his 5000m Commonwealth title....
A squad of U-10 and U-12 Uganda Junior League (UJL) teams will be among African sides that will feature in this year’s Warrior Keele Cup in Manchester starting Wednesday....
Rugby Sevens: Cranes to play Canada in semi-finals
After a beating in the main medal race, Uganda finally found its footing in the Commonwealth Rugby Sevens Bowl race....
Kiplimo wins marathon bronze for Uganda in Glasgow
Abraham Kiplimo stumbled at the half-way point but recovered to win Uganda's first ever Commonwealth Games marathon medal on Sunday....
Glasgow 2014: England routs Rugby Cranes 40 - 0
The Commonwealth Games rugby sevens again proved to be dizzy heights for Uganda....
Should voters be given poer to recall their MPs?
Yes
No
Can't Say
follow us
subscribe to our news letter