Sport
Athletics team for Youth Games selected
Publish Date: Apr 21, 2014
Athletics team for Youth Games selected
A trialist in high jump tries to clear the bar at Namboole Stadium. Photo by Norman Katende
  • mail
  • img
newvision

By Norman Katende

THE national youth athletics coach Moses Asonya is positive that the team selected to represent Uganda in the Africa Youth Games is the best and will come up with positive results.

The second edition of the Africa Youth Games is due May 22-31 in Botswana’s capital city Gaborone.

A team of promising stars has been assembled with the conclusion of the national youth games that were held at Namboole Stadium on Saturday.

Asonya, who will be coaching the team together with Grace Chesang, says that they have been able to select the team according to the performance of the different national trialists and they are positive that they will are the best and will come back with medals. 

The team is set to enter camp at the beginning of March in Entebbe, where he says that the conditions are the same as those in Botswana.

Among those selected are Everlyne Linda Acan, Josephine Tero, Esther Chebet, Janat Chemusto, Mercy Laker, Scovia Lakot, Steven Mande and Esther Chekwemoi.

The athletes will be joining other disciplines that include badminton, weightlifting, table tennis and swimming to compete at the event, which will also help most of the sportsmen try and hit the qualifying mark for the World Youth Olympics that are due in Nanjing, China in August.

The statements, comments, or opinions expressed through the use of New Vision Online are those of their respective authors, who are solely responsible for them, and do not necessarily represent the views held by the staff and management of New Vision Online.

New Vision Online reserves the right to moderate, publish or delete a post without warning or consultation with the author.Find out why we moderate comments. For any questions please contact digital@newvision.co.ug

  • mail
  • img
blog comments powered by Disqus
Also In This Section
CHAN: Micho releases Cranes final squad to battle Tanzania
Uganda Cranes tactician has released the final squad to face the Taifa Star of Tanzania in the return leg of the first round of the CHAN qualifiers....
Seals continue to excel at invitation gala
Seals Swim Club's Mercedes Mwebeiha and Jeremy Ryant continued with their winning ways, bagging 3 gold each as the Seals Invitational Swimming Championship entered day-two....
Pool League: Kingpin Gumikiriza confident of victory
Skin Samona Pool Club team captain Alfred ‘Black Sheep’ Gumikiriza has promised table leaders Gals 'fire' when the two teams clash in the national league on Sunday....
Boxing: National title fight for Thursday
Ugandan boxers will on Friday fight for national titles at Calendar Rest House in Kampala....
Seals swimming Invitational starts on a high
Ten year-old Kenya Torpedo Club''s Daryl Anjichi Anambo and 14 year old Ken Lohol were the stars on day-one as the Seals Invitational Swimming Championship kicked off at Kampala Parents School Swimming Pool, Thursday....
Rugby Cranes focused ahead of Africa Tier 1B Tournament
Rugby Cranes team captain Brian Odongo is confident his charges will triumph against Ivory Coast in Sunday's opener of the Rugby Africa Tier 1B Tournament at Kyadondo Rugby Club....
Do you think Ugandan graduates are the worst in the region?
Yes
No
Can't Say
follow us
subscribe to our news letter