TOP

How schools’ badminton tournament transpired

By David Namunyala

Added 20th March 2017 03:06 PM

Naluwooza beat Fadilah in a thrilling two-straight victory.

Tracynaluwooza 703x422

PIC: Tracy Naluwooza (left) and her young sister Trisha Kyuuka pose with their trophies won on Sunday. (Credit: David Namunyala)

KAMPALA - Tracy Naluwooza has ousted Shamika Fadilah as the new Taibah Schools Badminton Tournament U-13 champion following her weekend victory at Lugogo.

She beat Fadilah in a thrilling two-straight victory, 21-11, 21-15 in the final to reclaim the title she last won in 2015 at the same venue.

“I was afraid of her [Fadilah] at the start of the game but later I realized her weakness and that’s how I managed to beat her. She needs more serious training if she is to beat me in the future,” said Naluwooza.

Fadilah believes her defeat at the weekend is a wakeup call for her and she said she is set to train intensively in a bid to try and dethrone her archrival.

“I accept my defeat but it was because I made careless mistakes that gave my opponent chance to take the lead. The struggle is not over yet because I am sure we shall meet again at anther final in the near future.”

Meanwhile, Pramod Lakshya beat Trisha Kyuuka 2-0 while Akbal Oduka also beat Eric Ofoyuru, 2-0 to win the U-10 girl’s and boy’s titles respectively.

Naluwooza and Ahmed Oduka won the U-13, Rajab Natasha and Paul Makande (U-15) while Husina Kobugabe and Brian Kasirye clinched the U-19 girl’s and boy’s title respectively.

In the team category, Kakungulu Memorial retained the boy’s title after a 3-2 victory against Kibuli S.S.S while Mbogo High beat Rubaga Girls 3-0 to the girl’s title at the same venue.

Winners pose with their trophies. (Credit: David Namunyala)


FULL RESULTS

U-10

Girls; Pramod Lakshya bt Trisha Kyuuka, 2-0

Boys; Akbal Oduka bt Eric Ofoyuru, 20

U-13

Girls; Tracy Naluwooza bt Shamika Fadilah, 2-0

Boys; Ahmed Oduka bt Keith Wabwire, 2-0

U-15

Girls; Rajab Natasha bt Majida Mutesi, 2-0

Boys; Paul Makande bt Exedito Emudu, 2-0

U-19

Girls; Husna Kobugabe bt Rajab Natasha, 2-0

Boys; Brian Kasirye bt Muzafar Lubega, 2-0

Team event

Girls; Mbogo High bt Rubaga Girls, 3-0

Boys; Kakungulu bt Kibuli, 3-2

 

 

Related articles

More From The Author