TOP
  • Home
  • Football
  • Youth inter-cities football qualifiers: the latest

Youth inter-cities football qualifiers: the latest

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 11th January 2017 02:58 PM

Brian Opio grabbed the winner as the Armless Brigade U-17 team beat SC Jovans 1-0.

Youthfootball 703x422

Good News (in white) beat Wolves 5-4 on penalties. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)

The Good News U-17 team beat Wolves FC 5-4 on penalties to qualify for the finals of the Uganda Youth Football League Inter Cities U-17 Youth football tournament at Kibuli Children School.

In the shoot-out that followed a 1-1 draw, Ismail Kisaliita, Abdallah Musoke, Issah Mabikke, Muhamad Ssetuba and Marvin Okiror were on the mark for Good News, whose goalkeeper Imran Kangala saved Wolves’ Innocent Atiku’s penalty.

Denis Obonyo, Gideon Okurut, Nicholas Odoi and Collin Yata scored for Wolves from the spot.

Earlier, Brian Opio grabbed the winner as the Armless Brigade U-17 team beat SC Jovans 1-0 in another final of the same tournament in Naguru.

Opio had earlier scored the solitary goal as his side eliminated Nakawa in the semifinals of the two-day qualifiers played at different centers of excellence in different towns.

SC Jovans had eliminated Police Junior team 2-1 in the first semi-final through Fred Wathum and Yunus Afayo goals. Emma Iyeset, who was joint top scorer with four goals, scored Police’s consolation.

At Bombo center, Bulamu Children were 2-1 winners over Tikalu through David Katumba’s goals. Ismail Mpiima netted Tikalu’s only goal.

Action between Armless Brigade (in white) and SC Jovans. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)


In other games Matugga beat Kakerenge 2-1, Namakonkome and Matugga drew 0-0, while Willy Ssematimba’s two goals were enough to help Namakonkome to a 2-1 victory over Kakerenge.

The top teams in each of the various centers will meet in the national championship ‘Champions League' in Kampala on January 15-20.

Outstanding players from the tournament will be selected to represent the country at the Gothia Cup in Sweden and the Dubai Super Cups between March and May this year.

Finals’ results from some of the centers

Kibuli

Good News 1 (5) Wolves 1 (4)

Naguru

Armless brigade 1 SC Jovan 0

Nabweru

High Flyers 3 Future Boys 1

Kaida

Munyonyo Tigers 2 Kaida 1

Kireka

Kireka 2 Bweyogerere 1

Entebbe 2 Kyambogo 0

Kansanga

Kansanga 1 Gaba 0

Related articles

More From The Author