Seals swimmers continue dominance
Sep 05, 2015
Seals Swim Club continued their dominance in the third Seals league meet at Kampala Parents School on Saturday.
By Kasozi Balikuddembe
Seals Swim Club continued their dominance in the third Seals league meet at Kampala Parents School on Saturday.
Eight-year-old John Kafumbe was the star of the day, garnering 4 gold in the 100m individual medley, 100m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 200m butterfly races.
Mark Wandera was also at his best, winning 3 gold in the 200m breast stroke, 100m individual medley, 100m backstroke and a bronze in 50m freestyle in the boys 11-12-years category.
Peter Keitirma, aged 14, won 3 gold in the 100m individual medley, 200m breast stroke, and 50m freestyle.
Meanwhile, Aurelie Duchateau took the mantle for Altona Swim Club, winning 3 gold in the 100m individual medley, 100m backstroke and 50m freestyle.
Action continues Sunday with more than 40 events on card.
“We have decided to expose the swimmers to events of higher magnitude and we have reduced on sprint events,” said Tefiro Serunjogi, the chairman of the Seals Swim Club.
“They will be exposed to 1500m as we prepare them for international competitions where more of such events are done.”
true
Seals Swim Club's Hannah Kyanda in action in the 50m Butterfly heat. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)
Day One results
Seals Swim Club
John Kafumbe 4 gold
Mark Wandera 3 gold + 1 bronze
Peter Keitirma 3 gold
Francesco Kagugube 2 gold + 2 Silver
Toft Naome 2 gold + 1 bronze
Anthea Mudanye 2 gold
Chiara Kagugube 2 gold
Nambeguya Kagugube 1 gold + 2 silver
Aaron Emitu 1 gold + 2 silver
Ssinzi Nabatanzi 1 gold + 1 siver + 1 bronze
Joy Alande 1 gold + 1 silver
William Makanga 1 gold + 1 silver
Gouws Kayla 1 gold
Bowmaker Kathrine 1 gold
Nuwa Ssenkebe 1 gold
true
Seals Swim Club's John Kafumbe in action in the 200m Butterfly heat. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)
Altona Swim Club
Aurelie Duchateau 3 gold
Rachael Galinda 1 gold + 2 bronze
Latif Kajumbi 1 gold + 2 silver
Amos Bakka 2 silver
true
Sharks Swim Club's Rahmar Nakasule in action in the 50m freestyle heat. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)
Sharks Swim Club
Plaxida Nakabanda 1 gold + 1 bronze
Achram Lubenga 1 gold + 1 bronze
Bukhari Kirimanyi 1 silver + 2 bronze
Shadrack Ayesiga 1 silver
Bushirah Namanyi 2 bronze
International School of Uganda
Jonathan Vanhelleputte 3 silver
Duan Chengze 1 silver
Yomni Makonnen 1 silver
true
Sharks Swim Club's Ayesiga Shadrack in action in the 50m freestyle heat. (Credit: Michael Nsubuga)
Makerere University
Ronald Ssegwanyi 1gold
Marina Nakimuli 1silver + 1 bronze
Ezra Kalali 1 silver
Winfrey Nambuya 1silver