TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Citizen, Masaka & Kawempe into second round

Citizen, Masaka & Kawempe into second round

By Vision Reporter

Added 30th April 2014 05:49 PM

CITIZEN High School Kaberebere from Ankole region has joined the likes of Masaka SS, Kawempe Muslim and St. Mary’s Kitende, into the second round of the girl’s football in the ongoing Ball Games

2014 4largeimg230 apr 2014 145614103 703x422

By Aloysius Byamukama & Geoffrey Odyek in Lira

CITIZEN High School Kaberebere from Ankole region has joined the likes of Masaka SS, Kawempe Muslim and St. Mary’s Kitende, into the second round of the girl’s football in the ongoing Ball Games at Lango College in Lira.

Citizen High confirmed claimed top spot in Pool B with a 3-0 over Kagamba SS, to take their tally to 13 points in five games, with London College Nansana coming second in the group, after beating home side Apac 3-0.

Defending champions Kawempe Muslim sealed top slot in Group A with a 10-0 win over Kigezi region champions Immaculate Heart, to remain the top scoring side in the event.

Citizen High, Kawempe Muslim, St Mary’s Kitende, Masaka SS and Lubiri SS are the teams that have already sealed qualification to the knockout stages.

The group games climax Wednesday evening with the qualifying teams tussling it out in the round of 16 starting Thursday with the quarterfinals slated to be played on Friday.

In Rugby, defending champions SMACK will face a stiff challenge on their course to retaining the title after rivals Namilyango College and Hana Mixed are all progressed.

SMACK beat Gulu SS 32-3, Hana Mixed demolished hosts Lango College while Namilyango College saw off Ntare School’s resistance with a 20-3 win.

There is a possibility that two of the three giants will meet in the semi-finals, before the final on Sunday.

All second round games in all the disciplines of Basketball, Rugby, Hockey, Girls football and Lawn Tennis, will begin on Thursday, with quarterfinals on Friday while semis and finals will be played on Saturday and Sunday respectively.

Girls football
Kawempe 10 Immaculate Heart 0
Citizen 3 Kagamba 0
Restore 6 Badru Kagwa 0
London College 3 Apac 0
Gulu Central 1 Prince Diana 0
Rines 1 St Thereza 0
Olila 1 Gulu High 1
Mackay 1 Kibingo 0
St Catherine 1 Bweranyangi 0
Masaka SS 5 Triangle 0
Rugby
Kololo SS 44 Kiira Col 0
SMACK 32 Gulu 3
Pope John Paul 28 (w/o) Dr Obote 0
Hana Mixed 60Lango Col 0
Mbarara High 29 Hilton 5
Basketball –Boys
Ndejja 43 Bethany 25
Kisubi High 38Mbarara High 22
St Joseph’s Mbarara 30 St Joseph’s Nagalama 27
New Hope 26 Kakira 14
Namilyango 32 Rock High 20
East High 26 Mbale SS 15
Kabale Trinit 25 Nyakasula 41
Lubiri SS26 Jinja SS 16
Kihangire 34 Kiira Col 23
Girls
New Hope 18 Harding 17
Mary Hill 19 Mapera 5
Kigezi High 26 Lubili High 16
Mble SS 29 Mengo 5
Kibuli 31 Nyakasula 18
Nabisunsa 28 Namagunga 06
TC Nabbingo 21 Mpanga 8
Kitende 34 Jinja 8
Mbogo 24 St Michael 20
Ndejja 32 Nagalama 8
Budo 32 Kihangire 19
Nabumali 16 Kisubi High 9
Hockey-Girls
Namagunga 8 Gayaza 0
City High 0 Kings Col Budo 0
Boys
SMACK 3 St Charles Kasasa2

Citizen, Masaka & Kawempe into second round

More From The Author