TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Glasgow 2014: Officials forget to register athlete for games

Glasgow 2014: Officials forget to register athlete for games

By Vision Reporter

Added 29th July 2014 09:01 AM

Linet Chebet will be chasing a medal tonight but what has lately been making news in Uganda’s camp here is far from how she is set for the 25 lap final.

2014 7largeimg229 jul 2014 060956697 703x422

By James Bakama
 
Today

1:55pm-Track
Men’s 800m heats

9pm

Women’s 10000m final

3:20pm-Boxing
Super heavyweight
 
Linet Chebet will be chasing a medal tonight but what has lately been making news in Uganda’s camp here is far from how she is set for the 25 lap final.

What’s disturbing athletes  is how Uganda’s top quarter miler’s name failed to make it on the starting list of yesterday’s heats.

Denis Opio was part of Uganda’s last group of athletes who arrived here on Friday.

Opio, fresh from running one of the fastest 400 meters in a Ugandan meet, arrived in Glasgow to be told that his name had not been entered in the heats

Athletics officials, who arrived here two weeks to the start of the games say they were late for the entry and efforts  to convince the organisers to include Opio on the list were futile.

That has however not been convincing enough for Opio.

“These officials were here well in advance, their explanations simply don’t add up,” complained the athlete.

Failure to run in his favourite event, leaves him with only Friday’s 4x400 relays.


Uganda's Tugumisize races in the 400m heats. PHOTOS: Mpalanyi Ssentongo

“I am so disappointed that I am even contemplating opting out of the relays.”

Elsewhere on track Chebet has promised to give the final her best.

“I am motivated by Abraham Kilplimo’s run to marathon bronze,” she said.

Ronald Musagala who will be representing Uganda in the 800m says he should easily advance to the next stage.

“I am I in good shape and must be able to make the final. When I get there, hope for the best.”

In the ring super heavyweight will be having a quarter final date with Ghana’s Osumanu Haruna.

Badminton will have its round of 64 singles and mixed doubles.

Games: 2pm-M. Nankabirwa v Elme De Villiers (South Africa), 2.30pm- A. Jaman v (Bangladesh) v  W. Tukire, 9.30p- B. Dullewa/ M. Beruwalge (Sri Lanka) v  Tukire/Nankabirwa. 10pm- Daisey Nakalyango v Le Grange (South Africa)

Table tennis- 9am to 10:05pm Women’s singles group matches.

Weightlifting- Women’s 75kg- Becky Namusoke.

RELATED ARTICLES

Kiplimo wins marathon bronze for Uganda in Glasgow

Glasgow 2014: Kipsiro settles for eighth place in 5000m race

 

Glasgow 2014: Officials forget to register athlete for games

More From The Author